19/05/2022

Usspavolley

The Sport Effect

Wildcats Set School-Record For Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

EVANSTON, Ill. – Northwestern pupil-athletes set a school-document with 114 Wildcats earning Spring and At-Big Tutorial All-Significant Ten honors, breaking the former method-document of one zero one spring distinctions. The 2020-21 full of 349 recipients shattered the former university-document of 288 honorees set last year.
 
The Wildcats have now matched or established a method-document for amount of Tutorial All-Significant Ten recipients in seven consecutive a long time.  This marks the eleventh consecutive year that Northwestern has eclipsed two hundred pupil-athletes earning Tutorial All-Significant Ten honors, and the seventh consecutive spring with eighty or far more recipients.
 
Fencing tallied 22 recipients, the most in the Convention, when softball’s 17 honorees and men’s tennis’ ten also led the Significant Ten.
 
All eight of lacrosse and softball’s Initially-Group All-Significant Ten honorees also earned tutorial difference. Izzy Scane, Lauren Gilbert, Lindsey McKone and Ally Palermo earned each honors for lacrosse, when Rachel Lewis, Skyler Shellmyer, Jordyn Rudd and Danielle Williams led the way for the softball method. In addition, Irene Kim earned Tutorial All-Significant Ten honors for women’s golf just after remaining named Significant Ten Golfer of the Calendar year past month.
 
Morgan Newport (softball), Brennan Dwyer (lacrosse), Allie Berkery (lacrosse), David Nyfjall (men’s golf), and John Driscoll III (men’s golf) all earned 2nd-Group All-Significant Ten and Tutorial All-Significant Ten honors this time.

8 Northwestern sporting activities are suitable for spring awards. To be suitable for an Tutorial All-Significant Ten collection, pupil-athletes will have to be letterwinners in at minimum their second tutorial year at their establishment carrying a three. cumulative GPA.

The meeting workplace will also existing the Distinguished Scholar Award at a later day. Qualifying students will have to be in at minimum their second year at their establishment when earning at minimum a three.seven GPA for the 2019-20 tutorial year.
 
Baseball (22)
Anthony Alepra           Sr.       Physics                                                          Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Ryan Bader                 Sr.       Economics                                                    Mukwonago, Wisc.
Charles Bourbon        Sr.       Communications                                            Riverwoods, IL
Anthony Calarco         Jr.        Learning and Organizational Change           Wilmette, IL
Scott Christie              Gr.       Master of Administration Reports                    Oak Park, IL
Thomas D’Alise          Jr.        Learning and Organizational Change            Lubbock, TX
Michael Doherty          Jr.        Learning and Organizational Adjust           Sandwich, MA
David Dunn                 Sr.       Economics                                                     Alpharetta, GA
Jack Dyke                   So.      Learning and Organizational Change            San Francisco, CA
Shawn Goosenberg    Sr.       Learning and Organizational Change            Encino, CA
Parker Hanks              Jr.        Economics                                                     Ozark, MO
Stephen Hrustich        So.      Learning and Organizational Adjust             Lilburn, GA
Leo Kaplan                 Sr.       Industrial Engineering                                     Santa Monica, CA
Sam Lawrence            Sr.       Secondary Teaching                                      Winfield, IL
William Lavelle            Sr.       Learning and Organizational Change            Cleveland, OH
Evan Minarovic           So.      Undeclared                                                     The Woodlands, TX
Jack Pagliarini            Sr.       Economics                                                      Springboro, OH
Reed Smith                 So.      Learning and Organizational Change            Cypress, TX
Luke Tanner               So.      Undeclared                                                      Los Angeles, CA
Michael Trautwein      Jr.        Economics                                                      Johns Creek, GA
Tyler Uberstine           Sr.       Learning and Organizational Adjust             Manhattan Seashore, CA
 
Men’s Golf (6)
Yannick Artigolle         Jr.        Human Improvement & Psych Services        Hong Kong
John Driscoll III           Jr.        Economics                                                     Lake Mary, FL
James Imai                 So.      Economics                                                      Brookline, MA
Eric McIntosh              Sr.       Learning and Organizational Change            Edinburgh, Scotland
Harrison Murphy         Sr.       Learning and Organizational Change            McKinney, TX
David Nyfjall                Jr.        Statistics                                                        Uppsala, Sweden
 
Men’s Tennis (10)
Russell Berdusco        So.       Economics                                                    Bradenton, Fla. 
Simen Bratholm          Jr.        Economics                                                     Oslo, Norway
Nicholas Brookes       Sr.       Economics                                                      Sevenoaks, Kent, England
Chris Ephron               Gr.       Post Baccalaureate                                       Pensacola, FL
Antonioni Fasano       Sr.       Communications                                             Sau Paulo, Brazil
Steven Forman           Jr.        Economics                                                     Troy, MI
AJ Joshi                      Sr.       Learning and Organizational Change            Longhill, NJ
Andrew Pickens          Jr.        Biological Science                                         Cary, NC
Natan Spear               So.      Chemical Engineering                                    Chicago, IL
Dominik Stary             Gr.       Master of Administration Studies                     Pilsen, Czech Republic
 
Women’s Golf (seven)
Irene Kim                    So.      Communication Studies                                 La Palma, CA
Jane Lu                       Jr.        Learning & Organizational Change               Shanghai, China
Brooke Riley               Gr.       Sports Administration                                     Manteca, CA
Kelly Sim                     Jr.        Psychology                                                    Edgewater, NJ
Kelly Su                      Jr.        Computer Science                                          Scottsdale, AZ
Julia Tournant             Sr.       Mathematics                                                   Paris, France
Rou Yin                       So.      Psychology                                                     Quzhou, China
 
Lax (24)
 
Dylan Amonte                         So.      Communication Studies                                 Norwell, MA
Madeleine Balter                    So.      Learning & Organizational Change                Wellesley, MA
Allie Berkery                           Jr.        Learning & Organizational Change                Bronxville, NJ
Hunter Chadwick                    So.      Learning & Organizational Change                Severna Park, MD
Carson Copeland                   Sr.       Legal Studies                                                  Houston, TX
Kate Copeland                        Sr.       Learning & Organizational Change                Houston, TX
Erin Coykendall                      So.      Human Interaction Sciences                  Spencerport, NY
Madison Doucette                  Jr.        Manufacturing & Design and style Eng                          West Chester, PA
Brennan Dwyer                       Sr.       Communication Studies                                 Winnetka, IL
Lauren Gilbert                         Sr.       Journalism                                                      Lake Oswego, OR
Hannah Gillespie                    So.      Communication Reports                                  Newton Sq., PA
Jillian Girardi                           Sr.       Communication Studies                                 Watertown, NY
Megan Gordon                        Sr.       Communication Studies                                 Wantagh, NY
Elle Hansen                            Jr.        Communication Studies                                 Cohasset, MA
Eve Hritzuk                             So.      Human Improvement in Context                     Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
Emma Jaques                         Jr.        Journalism                                                      Darien, Conn
Johanna Locher-Kingsfield     So.      Undeclared                                                     Wheaton, IL
Lindsey McKone                     Gr.       Data Science                                                  Bellaire, TX
Allison Palermo                      Sr.       Communication Reports                                  Seaford, NY
Katharine Paliotta                   Sr.       Learning & Organizational Adjust                 Westport, Conn
Taylor Pinzone                        Sr.       Communication Studies                                 Waltham, MA
Isabelle Scane                        Jr.        Human Interaction Sciences                  Clarkston, MI
Katie Shanley                         So.      Communication Reports                                  Fayetteville, NY
Kiera Shanley                         So.      Learning & Organizational Change                Fayetteville, NY
 
Women’s Tennis (seven)
Julie Byrne                  Gr.       Master of Administration Studies                    Dublin, Ireland
Briana Crowley           So.      Communication Reports                                 Battle Ground, Ind.
Clarissa Hand             Jr.        Communication Studies                                 Moorestown, NH
Hannah McColgan      Jr.        Learning & Organizational Change               Stockport, Fantastic Britain
Inci Ogut                     Sr.       Communication Studies                                 Istanbul, Turkey
Caroline Pozo             Sr.       Communication Studies                                 St. Louis, MO
Vanessa Streng          Sr.       Communication Studies                                 Duluth, GA
 
Softball (17)
Lauren Caldrone         Jr.        Statistics                                                         Mt Prospect, IL
Nicole Cuchran           Jr.        Learning & Organizational Change                Downers Grove, IL
MacKenzie Dunlap     Sr.       Communication Studies                                 Crown Issue, IN
Lauren Dvorak            Jr.        Cognitive Science                                           San Diego, CA
Emelia Farnam           So.      Chemistry                                                       Crystal Lake, IL
Grace Huff                  So.      Biomedical Engineering                                  Palatine, IL
Rachel Lewis              Sr.       Learning & Organizational Change                Liberty Township, OH
Maeve Nelson             Jr.        Economics                                                      River Forest, IL
Makenna Nelson        So.      Undeclared                                                     Scottsdale, AZ
Morgan Newport         Gr.       Sports Administration                                     Dekalb, IL
Kendall Peterson        So.      Learning & Organizational Change                Barrington, IL
Jordyn Rudd               Jr.        Political Science                                             Greenwood, Ind
Skyler Shellmyer        Jr.        Learning & Organizational Change                Urbandale, IA
Samantha Stanley      Jr.        Political Science                                             Del Mar, CA
Sydney Supple           So.      Journalism                                                      Oshkosh, WI
Danielle Williams        Jr.        Human Improvement in Context                    Pleasanton, CA
Angela Zedak             So.      Biological Sciences                                        Chicago, IL
 
Fencing (23)
Marta Amador Molina  Sr.       Organic Science                                          Madrid, Spain
Justine Banbury          Sr.       Journalism                                                      Grand Rapids, MI
Isabelle Banin             So.      Journalism                                                      New York Metropolis, NY
Anna Biasco               So.      Economics                                                      Glenview, IL
Blodwen Bindas          So.      Undeclared                                                     Fair Haven, NJ
Alyssa Chen               Jr.        Mechanical Engineering                                 San Diego, CA
Celia Crompton           So.      Linguistics                                                      Franklin, MI
Doreen Du                  Jr.        Journalism                                                      Shanghai, China
Julia Falinska              Jr.        Learning and Organizational Change            Warsaw, Poland
Sarah Filby                 Sr.       Journalism                                                      Edina, MN
Ananya Gupta             Jr.        Economics                                                     Chicago, IL
Ilsa Hoffman               So.      Undeclared                                                      Red Hook, NY
Natalie Kim                 Jr.        Industrial Engineering                                     Glenview, IL
Jerrica Liao                 Jr.        Learning & Organizational Change                Saratoga, CA
Hannah Marques        So.      Biomedical Engineering                                  Panama Metropolis, Panama
Isabella Min                Sr.       Communication Reports                                  Cresskill, NJ
Elina Moon                  Jr.        Neuroscience                                                 Duluth, GA
Thea Nguyen              So.      Psychology                                                     Irvine, CA
Dhruthi Reddy             Sr.       Biological Sciences                                        Dayton, NJ
Emma Scala               Jr.        Economics                                                      San Francisco, CA
Julia Shalansky          So.      Social Coverage                                                    Providence, RI
Sofia Simontov           Sr.       Learning and Organizational Adjust              Seattle, WA
Abigail Swallow          Jr.        Social Coverage                                                    Seattle, WA