29/06/2022

Usspavolley

The Sport Effect

Record number of Panthers recognized as SCIAC All-Academic

ORANGE, Calif. – Over half of Chapman University’s 500-plus student-athletes have been recognized on the SCIAC’s annual All-Academic team. The Panthers had a record number of 260 student-athletes earn the recognition for 2020-21.

The Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference annually recognizes all student-athletes with a 3.4 or better cumulative GPA. Chapman Athletics ranked fifth out of the nine SCIAC institutions with 259 honorees.

Chapman had 51 percent of its student-athletes earn the recognition for their work in the classroom. The 21 teams and 509 student-athletes combined for a 3.418 department GPA with every team once again finishing the school year over a 3.0 team GPA and 19 of the 21 teams posting a team GPA over 3.2.

The women’s cross country team had 85 percent of its roster recognized – the highest among Chapman teams – while the women’s track and field and women’s golf teams also eclipsed 80 percent recognition of the roster.

The Panthers’ 259 All-Academic student-athletes represented all 10 undergraduate schools at Chapman University. Four student-athletes ended the 2020-21 school year with a 4.0 cumulative GPA – three of which are entering their senior year in 2021-22.

Chapman University’s SCIAC All-Academic list:

Sport

Name

Baseball

AJ Anzai

Baseball

Scott Burkland

Baseball

Mack Cheli

Baseball

Chase Doris

Baseball

Cole Fleming

Baseball

Cooper Foard

Baseball

Drew Hallgren

Baseball

Nick Kondo

Baseball

Brandon Menzel

Baseball

Davis Mieliwocki

Baseball

Connor Montgomery

Baseball

Drake Mueller

Baseball

Oli Sellman

Baseball

Brad Shimabuku

Baseball

Wyatt Thompson

Baseball

Hank Tobias

Baseball

Turner White

Baseball

Henry Zeisler

Baseball

Ben Ziv

Men’s Basketball

Brennan Corrigan

Men’s Basketball

Thomas Doyle

Men’s Basketball

Jordan Gonzalez

Men’s Basketball

Andrew Ingalls

Men’s Basketball

Ryan King

Men’s Basketball

Kyle Lewis

Men’s Basketball

Hayden Moore

Men’s Basketball

Derrick Morris

Football

Jack Alexander

Football

Brandt Bachelet

Football

Connor Benson

Football

Tucker Black

Football

Vinny Caffaro

Football

Jack Cartwright

Football

Zach Cox

Football

Connor Dotzler

Football

Isaac Edwards

Football

Tigran Elvadgian

Football

Adam Fujiwara

Football

Connor Gallegos

Football

Evan Greve

Football

Harrison Gross

Football

Tyler Hartigan

Football

Duncan Heger

Football

Isaac Holbrook

Football

Hunter Hosoda

Football

Dillon Keefe

Football

John Krall

Football

Charlie Marsh

Football

Will Mudie

Football

Isaiah Munoz

Football

Cody Paresa

Football

Luke Porteneuve

Football

Marcos Reyes

Football

Daniel Roberts

Football

Dalton Sanders

Football

Zach Shorts

Football

Kevin Sperry

Football

Carter Treadway

Football

Parker Whitham

Football

Ryan Williams

Football

Tyler Yang

Football

Brandon Yue

Men’s Golf

Jack Clenending

Men’s Golf

Joaquin Cortes

Men’s Golf

Brody Hval

Men’s Golf

Logan Kenly

Men’s Soccer

Stoney Yoos

Men’s Soccer

Tobi Howe

Men’s Soccer

Zach Matteoni

Men’s Soccer

Ryan Bridge

Men’s Soccer

Zach Rosenstrauch

Men’s Soccer

Trevor Smith

Men’s Soccer

Josh Yun

Men’s Soccer

Sebastian Hertel

Men’s Soccer

Cameron Cohn

Men’s Soccer

Thomas Pierce

Men’s Soccer

Henry Portteus

Men’s Soccer

Cody Wellington

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Jason Willman

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Michael Garza

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Brandon Leung

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Matthew Kilroy

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Michael Jung

Men’s Track and Field

Jose Guerrero

Men’s Track and Field

Armond Gray

Men’s Track and Field

Michael Crumby

Men’s Track and Field

Josh Drake

Men’s Track and Field

Chase Shanafelt

Men’s Track and Field

August Portier

Men’s Track and Field

Nate Wong

Men’s Track and Field

Tyler Elder

Men’s Track and Field

Wolfgang Sakamaki

Men’s Track and Field

Anthony Hart

Men’s Track and Field

Moises Brito

Men’s Track and Field

Anthony Ortega

Men’s Track and Field

David Anderson

Men’s Track and Field

Jacob Millen

Men’s Track and Field

Josh Lee

Men’s Track and Field

Ben Janda

Men’s Tennis

Caleb Wilkins

Men’s Tennis

Josh Blinder

Men’s Tennis

Danny Marsh

Men’s Water Polo

Andy Anguiano

Men’s Water Polo

Garrett Wilson

Men’s Water Polo

Leander Rikkers

Men’s Water Polo

Garrett Hernandez

Men’s Water Polo

Peter Dales

Men’s Water Polo

Everett Prussak

Men’s Water Polo

Ethan Walter

Men’s Water Polo

Mason Rossi

Men’s Water Polo

Brad Wilson

Men’s Water Polo

Elijah Clark

Men’s Water Polo

Huson Pak

Men’s Water Polo

Cole Kershner

Men’s Cross Country

Jose Guerrero

Men’s Cross Country

Chase Shanafelt

Men’s Cross Country

Wolfgang Sakamaki

Men’s Cross Country

Anthony Hart

Men’s Cross Country

Micah Char

Men’s Cross Country

David Anderson

Men’s Cross Country

Jacob Millen

Men’s Cross Country

Josh Lee

Women’s Basketball

Madison Shigeta

Women’s Basketball

Orel Shilon

Women’s Basketball

Imanni Wright

Women’s Basketball

Nicole Matsumoto

Women’s Basketball

Kelsey Dobbs

Women’s Basketball

Zoe Mazakas

Women’s Basketball

Jamie Kwong

Women’s Basketball

Grace Song

Women’s Basketball

Sammie Inana

Women’s Basketball

Brittany McPherson

Women’s Basketball

Taylor Hextrum

Women’s Basketball

Cristin Lue

Women’s Golf

Danielle DeKock

Women’s Golf

Skye Henry

Women’s Golf

Kaila Higgins

Women’s Golf

Maddie Hill

Women’s Golf

Kristen Lee

Women’s Golf

Lauren Settle

Women’s Golf

Avani Tumuluri

Women’s Golf

Kaitlyn Vetica

Women’s Lacrosse

Alexandra Callaway

Women’s Lacrosse

Solen Sheirbon

Women’s Lacrosse

Elizabeth Chadwick

Women’s Lacrosse

Sarah Spaeth

Women’s Lacrosse

Alexis Singleton

Women’s Lacrosse

Corinn Valeri

Women’s Lacrosse

Maya Hasenfang

Women’s Lacrosse

Cami Goldsberry

Women’s Lacrosse

Jessica Ricketts

Women’s Lacrosse

Sophie Pelton

Women’s Lacrosse

Olivia Ng

Women’s Lacrosse

Sophia Licitra

Women’s Softball

Allie Tajii

Women’s Softball

Peyton Mattson

Women’s Softball

Jordan Stinnett

Women’s Softball

Summer Lake

Women’s Softball

Annika Briski

Women’s Softball

Christina Denlinger

Women’s Softball

Julia Muniz

Women’s Softball

Jessica Kim

Women’s Softball

Katie Carder

Women’s Softball

Erin Coogan

Women’s Softball

Emily Hayes

Women’s Softball

Kyra Gallego

Women’s Softball

Alyssa Ahanger

Women’s Softball

Kelly McCarty

Women’s Softball

Simi Lauwers

Women’s Softball

Rani Lauwers

Women’s Softball

Tracie Okumura

Women’s Soccer

Anna Montemor

Women’s Soccer

Rory Biles

Women’s Soccer

Emmie Farber

Women’s Soccer

Maia Mills

Women’s Soccer

Kelsey Bland

Women’s Soccer

Mia Fowler

Women’s Soccer

Kate Carter

Women’s Soccer

Cate Combi

Women’s Soccer

Riley Pidgeon

Women’s Soccer

Lily Moore

Women’s Soccer

Lily Annen

Women’s Soccer

Emma Harper

Women’s Soccer

Ashley Wielenga

Women’s Soccer

Madie Bigcas

Women’s Soccer

Olivia Lowe

Women’s Soccer

Shannon Coyle

Women’s Soccer

Jessie Roux

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Sophia Kelsey

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Ella McShane

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Hannah Parulan

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Mina Cannon

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Joanna Spyrou

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Olivia Guarino

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Shae Smith

Women’s Swimming & Diving

McKenzie Abbott

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Katherine Scheafor

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Makena Boyko

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Carina Laukaitis

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Riley Brownfield

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Kate Robinson

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Erin Babbitt

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Sydney Kirchoff

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Annee Brennan

Women’s Track and Field

Oliva Armstrong

Women’s Track and Field

Emma Eglinton

Women’s Track and Field

Talya Somers

Women’s Track and Field

Gabriella Lee

Women’s Track and Field

Summer Solomon

Women’s Track and Field

Avery Stump

Women’s Track and Field

Megan Campbell

Women’s Track and Field

Tish Tajii

Women’s Track and Field

Sarah Mirkhani

Women’s Track and Field

Elif Narbay

Women’s Track and Field

Gabi Siguenza

Women’s Track and Field

Maija Girardi

Women’s Track and Field

Audrey James

Women’s Track and Field

Kate Miller

Women’s Track and Field

Grace Coleman

Women’s Track and Field

Maddie Mirro

Women’s Track and Field

Jordan Diaz

Women’s Tennis

Olivia Desso

Women’s Tennis

Racquel Fhima

Women’s Tennis

Anna Maite Kaplan

Women’s Tennis

Tatum Phillips

Women’s Tennis

Madison Ross

Women’s Tennis

Vasilisa Trofimova

Women’s Volleyball

Katherine Walker

Women’s Volleyball

Natalie Wittkow

Women’s Volleyball

Sophie Bobal

Women’s Volleyball

Cat Helgeson

Women’s Volleyball

Jessi Lumsden

Women’s Volleyball

Chloe Allen

Women’s Volleyball

Erika Wiles

Women’s Volleyball

Chanel Sud

Women’s Volleyball

Leighton Gagnon

Women’s Volleyball

Kayla Kluemper

Women’s Volleyball

Jaclyn Reid

Women’s Volleyball

Kelcie Albano

Women’s Volleyball

Amelia Nathanson

Women’s Volleyball

Sophie Srivastava

Women’s Water Polo

Julia Bridges

Women’s Water Polo

Charlene Ma

Women’s Water Polo

Camille Chiang

Women’s Water Polo

Leighanne Estabrook

Women’s Water Polo

Kasey Markell

Women’s Water Polo

Nora Mirabal

Women’s Water Polo

Kaitlyn Pasillas

Women’s Cross Country

Oliva Armstrong

Women’s Cross Country

Emma Eglinton

Women’s Cross Country

Gabriella Lee

Women’s Cross Country

Summer Solomon

Women’s Cross Country

Megan Campbell

Women’s Cross Country

Elif Narbay

Women’s Cross Country

Ella Conway

Women’s Cross Country

Audrey James

Women’s Cross Country

Kate Miller

Women’s Cross Country

Grace Coleman

Women’s Cross Country

Maddie Mirro

Women’s Cross Country

Jordan Diaz

 

 

By Steven Olveda
Sports Information Director

Become a fan of Chapman Athletics on Facebook
Follow Chapman Athletics on Twitter @ChapmanSports
Post your #PantherPic to Instagram @ChapmanSports