20/05/2022

Usspavolley

The Sport Effect

No. 1 Men’s Swim & Dive Sign 14 to National Letters of Intent

AUSTIN, Texas – The No. 1 men’s swimming and diving program in the NCAA announced the signing of 14 pupil-athletes to the 2022 course.

“The course of 2022 is a person of our most remarkable lessons to day,” affiliate head mentor Wyatt Collins explained. “It is comprehensive of guys from all-around the US and the earth, who focus in virtually every stroke, function, distance and board. They are all going to make speedy impacts on our program at the convention, NCAA and intercontinental degree. Eddie [Reese], Matt [Scoggin] and I cannot wait to get them on to the Forty Acres.”

The new course attributes twelve elite swimmers and two best-notch divers highlighted by best-rated rated recruits from five different states.

Spencer Aurnou-Rhees | Swim | Bekley, OH

Usa Crew trials qualifier… No. two recruit from the point out of Ohio… No. 42 in general in the 2022 recruiting class… two hundred IM Winner at the Usa Swimming Futures Championship – Richmond and a four-time finalist at the event… Two-time OHSAA Condition Championship finalist…

Ryan Branon | Swim | Baltimore, MD

Best-rated recruit from Maryland in the 2022 class… No. 48 recruit in the 2022 signing course overall… Established the Maryland Swimming Document in the 100 Fly at the Speedo Summer season Championships – East… Named to the 2020 Usa Swimming Scholastic All-America team… 2020 two-time Maryland Swimming Senior Small Training course Championships winner in the 100 fly and the two hundred fly (Maryland Swimming record)… Two-time National Catholic Higher Faculty Championships winner (100 fly, two hundred fly).

Charles Crosby | Swim | Mound, Minn.

Minnesota Course A Champion… No. 1 recruit in the 2022 course from the point out of Minnesota… No. forty four in the 2022 recruiting class… 2021 Speedo Summer season Championships – West – two-time finalist… Minnesota Prolonged Training course Senior Condition Championship finalist… Two-time Speedo Sectionals – Minneapolis, MN – finalist… 2020 two-time Minnesota Senior Championships finalist and two-time MSHSL Boys Course A Condition Championship winner.

Ethan Doehler | Swim | San Antonio, TX

No. 14 recruit in the 2022 course in the point out of Texas… 2021 Usa Swimming Scholastic All-America honoree… 2021 NISCA All-America honoree… Two-time winner at the TAPPS Division two Condition Championship in the 100-free and 100-breast… Two-time 2020 TAPPS Division I Championships finalist (100 free and 50 free).

Alec Enyeart | Swim | Kansas Metropolis, Mo.

Best rated recruit of 2022 course out of the point out of Missouri… No. twenty in the 2022 course overall… Three-time NCSA Summer season Swimming Championships winner (four hundred free, 1500 free and 800 free)… 4-time finalist at the Speedo Summer season Championships – West… 4-time winner of the Speedo Sectionals – Lenexa (800 free, four hundred IM, four hundred free and 1500 free) and a two-time finalist in the two hundred-free and two hundred-IM… 4-time Speedo Sectionals – Jenks – Winner.

Alec Filipovic | Swim | St. Charles, Ill.

No. 46 in general recruit in the 2022 recruiting course and No. 1 from the point out of Illinois… Three-time 20202 Illinois Senior Championship finalist… IHSA 2020 Boys Condition Winner in the 100-fly and runner-up in 50-free… Two-time Winner at the 2020 IHSA Boys Sectional Championship – Saint Charles East.

Conor Gesing | Dive | Phoenixville, PA

Three-time district 1-3A Diving champion… Recipient of the Roy Moose Fantastic Diver of the Meet…. 2021 Usa Diving Junior National Championship 3-meter finalist… Three-time finalist at the 2021 Usa Diving Zone A Championships… Championed the 1-meter at the TNT Invitational… 2020 Whirlwind – LOB Wintertime Diving Typical – 1-meter winner.

Nick Harris | Dive | Huntington, W.V.

Usa Diving 2021 Junior Higher Functionality Squad member… 2019 1-meter Junior National Champion… 2019 Finalist 3-meter and platform… 2021 Usa Diving Junior National Championships finalist in 1-meter and 3-meter… 2021 Usa Diving Zone A Championships runner-up in 1-meter and Best 10 finisher inn 3-meter and system.

Manning Haskal | Swim | Austin, Texas

No. 8 recruit from the 2022 course from the point out of Texas… US Open up Qualifier inn two hundred and 500-free and a Wintertime Juniors qualifier in the 1000 and 1650-free… 2020 two-time 18&U Wintertime Championships -NT LAC – finalist… 4-time finalist at the 2020 Speedo Champions Collection – East Los Angeles… Mid-distance and distance freestyle specialist… 2019 Crew Usa member at the Pan American Maccabi Game titles and four-time gold medalist.

Alexander Lyubavskiy | Swim | Russia

Russian Junior National Open up Drinking water Crew and Swimming Crew member… Russian Junior Winner in the 1500-free, the 800-free, seven and 5K open water… 3rd-location in the four hundred-freestyle at the Russian Junior Championships in the 15-16 classification.

Kobe Ndebele | Swim | South Africa

No. seventy six in the 2021 recruiting class… A a few-time 2021 South African Small Training course Championships Finalist (two hundred free, 100 fly, 100 free)… South Africa Invitational Aquatic Champ finalist in the 50 free… Two-time South Africa National Small Training course Championship finalist…  

Holden Smith | Swim | Louisville, KY

A four-time Kentucky Condition champion… Best rated recruit from the point out of Kentucky in the 2022 class… Best 100 in the 2022 class… Three initial-location finishes at the 18&U Wintertime Championships (100 fly, 100 back again, two hundred IM)… 2nd at the Speedo Sectionals in the 100 fly… Two-time winner at the KHSAA Region 4 Championships (two hundred IM, 100 Fly)

Alex Turney | Swim | Salt Lake Metropolis, Utah

Utah point out 100-breast record holder… 3rd-rated recruit from Utah in 2022 class… Two-time Speedo Sectionals (Phoenix) Winner (two hundred breast and 100 breast)… Finalist in two hundred IM… Two-time finalist at Utah Swimming SC Senior Championships… Utah 5A Condition Winner in the 100 breast and runner-up in the 100 fly.

Andrew Zettle | Swim | South Lake, Texas

No. 10 recruit in the point out of Texas in the 2022 class… Brother to Alex Zettle, present Longhorn… Two-time finalist at the 2021 UIL 6A Condition Championship (two hundred free, 100 free)… Two-time UIL 6A Region 02 Championship finalist (100 and two hundred free)… In 2020, was a 18&U Wintertime Championships – NT LAC – finalist, two-time UIL 6A Region 02 Championship finalist and UIL 6A District 05 Championship two-time finalist.